Skip to main content
Back to blog
Guía

Apartment Not Selling in Panama 2026: Diagnostic

PanamaProp13 min

Last updated: April 24, 2026

You listed the apartment 6, 9, 12 months ago. There were a few visits. Formal offers, zero or one well below. You start to suspect something doesn't fit. This guide is the structured diagnostic: 7 real reasons an apartment doesn't sell in Panama 2026, how to identify which one affects you, and which levers to pull in what order.

It is not a generic article — it is the check-up we would run on your property if you contacted us. If at the end you want to validate your unit's specific price, use PanamaEstimate with comparables from the same building. If you want to project the return of keeping it as a rental instead of selling, run the Profitability calculator.


Benchmark: How Long It Should Take to Sell

Before diagnosing problems, calibrate expectations. In 2026, average sale times in Panama City are:

ZoneDays on market (priced right)Days on market (overpriced)
Costa del Este90-150240-360+
San Francisco90-180240-360+
Punta Pacifica120-210300-480+
Marbella120-210300-420+
Obarrio / Bella Vista150-240360-540+
El Cangrejo150-270360-540+

These are indicative ranges — they depend on type (studio, 2BR, 3BR, PH), specific building, and market timing. General rule: if you exceed 9-12 months without concrete offers, there is a structural problem. It is not patience, it is a pending diagnostic.


The 7 Real Reasons an Apartment Doesn't Sell

1. Price above market (80% of cases)

The #1 reason by a wide margin. The owner anchors price to:

  • What they paid when buying (acquisition cost + improvements).
  • What they imagine it is worth from emotional value.
  • What the next-door neighbor is asking (also overpriced).
  • What they 'need' to close a personal operation (buy something else, settle debt).

The problem: the market does not buy on any of those criteria. It buys based on recent closed comparables in the same building and zone, adjusted for floor, view, condition, and parking.

How to diagnose if you are overpriced

  1. Get 3-5 closed transactions (not listings) from the same building over the last 12-18 months. Ask your broker or building admin for this data.
  2. Calculate median price/sqm of those transactions.
  3. Apply adjustments by your unit's attributes (floor, view, condition) — see methodology in how much is my Costa del Este apartment worth.
  4. Compare to your list price. If you are +8% or more above the adjusted comparable, it is pricing.

What to do

  • 5-8% cut if you are in a liquid zone with low inventory — may be enough to move the unit.
  • 10-15% cut if you've been on market 9+ months or the zone has oversupply.
  • Don't drop 2-3% repeatedly. It signals weakness and the buyer waits for more. Better a clean cut defensible with comparables.

2. Mediocre photography and listing

The second most frequent cause (15% of cases). Cell phone photos, yellow lighting, cluttered spaces, generic descriptions, no floor plan.

The digital buyer filters in seconds. On portals like Encuentra24, InmoPanama, and MLS ACOBIR, the CTR (click-through rate) of a listing with professional photography is 3-5x that of an amateur listing. If no one clicks, no one visits. If no one visits, no one offers.

What to include in a decent listing

  • Professional photography (12-18 photos minimum) with natural lighting and tidy furniture. Cost: $200-$500.
  • Floor plan with room dimensions.
  • Structured description: square meters, floor, parking, orientation, HOA fee, building year, amenities.
  • 60-90 second video walkthrough — a powerful differentiator since 2023.
  • Listing on 3+ portals (Encuentra24 + InmoPanama + MLS ACOBIR minimum).
  • English translation if the building attracts expat demand.

3. Adverse market timing

The third reason (5% of cases) is timing. Certain quarters of 2026 have weaker demand for macro reasons:

  • January-February: local buyers with fiscal year just closed postpone decisions.
  • June-July: school vacation period, families don't tour.
  • December: holiday distraction, closings push to January.

Historically strongest quarters: March-May and September-November. If you listed in a weak season and have no urgency, consider pausing and relaunching in a strong season with a refresh of photos and description (the Encuentra24 algorithm penalizes old listings — a relist with a new date improves visibility).

For updated macro context see Panama real estate market 2026 and real estate market trends 2026.

4. Physical condition of the property

A unit that shows neglected loses 5-15% of perceived value and extends sale time 2-4 months. Typical issues:

  • Walls with marks, picture-frame holes, peeling paint.
  • Rusted faucets, stained toilets, blackened silicone seals.
  • Floors with visible stains or scratches.
  • Damaged or missing appliances.
  • Smell (humidity, cigarette, pet) — smell is the sense that disqualifies a property fastest.
  • Air conditioners without maintenance, dirty filters.

Reasonable investment before listing: 1-3% of property value in cosmetic repairs and deep cleaning. The ROI in sale time and effective price is typically 3-5x.

5. Wrong broker or no strategy

A broker who signed exclusivity but doesn't activate enough channels is a bottleneck. Warning signs:

  • Listing not on main portals by month 2 post-signing.
  • No written feedback per visit (what the prospect objected).
  • Fewer than 8-15 qualified visits in 90-120 days.
  • No price or marketing adjustment proposal despite market signals.
  • No current MIVIOT license (mandatory under Law 6 of 2006 on real estate brokerage).

What to ask before signing exclusivity

  1. Maximum 4-month term (3 is better). Don't sign 6-12 months without exit clause.
  2. Written marketing plan with channels, posting frequency, and budget.
  3. Monthly reporting commitment with visits, feedback, and suggested adjustments.
  4. Exit clause if minimum metrics are not met (e.g., 10 visits in 90 days).
  5. Verifiable references of 2-3 recent sales in comparable buildings.
  6. Current MIVIOT license.

If your current broker does not deliver, switch when exclusivity expires. Don't continue from inertia.

6. Title legal issues

2% of cases but the most expensive in lost time. Typical issues:

  • Unresolved succession — you inherited and never deeded to your name. Transfer requires resolving succession first (3-18 months).

  • Lien or annotation at the Public Registry you didn't know existed.

  • Condominium debt (back HOA fees) that transfers to the buyer if not paid at closing.

  • Mortgage not formally canceled after payoff — still active in the Public Registry though paid.

  • Dispute with neighbor or condominium (easement, noise, unauthorized remodel).

  • Incomplete construction permits on prior remodels.

What to do BEFORE listing

  1. Request Public Registry certification of your property. Costs ~$10-$20 and takes 24-72 hours.
  2. Condominium clearance letter signed by the administrator.
  3. DGI certification of being current on property tax.
  4. If there is a mortgage, confirm with the bank the exact balance and the cancellation procedure within the same sale deed.
  5. If you inherited, deed in your name before listing. Selling 'in succession' multiplies closing time by 3-5x and scares qualified buyers.

The modern buyer with an attorney requests these documents before the promise. Without them, you lose the offer.

7. Building-specific oversupply

If your building has 15-30 units for sale simultaneously (15% or more of the tower's total inventory), you are competing too much against yourself. Typical cases:

  • New towers in delivery with multiple pre-sales liquidating together.
  • Buildings where an institutional investor sells the whole portfolio.
  • Towers with structural or legal problems where owners flee in parallel.

How to diagnose

  1. Ask your broker for the full building listing on Encuentra24 / InmoPanama.
  2. Cross-check by amenities, floor, condition — how differentiated your apartment is.
  3. If there are 10+ units comparable to yours, you are saturated.

What to do

  • Differentiate on price (2-5% below the most competitive comparable).
  • Differentiate on staging and photography aggressively superior.
  • Consider pausing and relaunching when building inventory drops.
  • Rent temporarily while you wait — see rental ROI in Panama.

Tiered Adjustment Strategy

If you diagnosed pricing as the issue, avoid the 'drip' mistake (cutting 2-3% every month). The market reads it as weakness and waits for more drops. Better to apply clean cuts with a clear narrative.

Tier 1 (months 1-3)

Initial price + professional photography + 3-portal listing. If no offers and fewer than 5 visits, move to tier 2.

Tier 2 (month 4)

5-8% cut + photo and description refresh. Relist on portals with new date. If 60-90 more days pass without concrete offers, tier 3.

Tier 3 (months 5-6)

Cumulative cut of 10-12%. Change broker if the current one didn't deliver structured feedback. Consider professional staging if you didn't.

Tier 4 (month 7+)

Strategic review: sell or rent? If the gap between adjusted market value and what you need is significant, consider renting 1-2 years and retrying the sale in better market conditions. See Airbnb vs traditional rental and short-term rental Panama 2026.


Legal and Financial Tools to Speed Up the Sale

Seller financing (direct credit)

Offering the buyer partial financing (30-50% of price) over 2-5 years with mortgage guarantee expands the buyer universe that doesn't qualify for bank mortgages. Especially useful for non-resident foreigners (see foreign mortgage financing). Consult an attorney to structure the seller-favor mortgage correctly.

Property swap

Exchanging your apartment for another property (smaller, in another zone, or with cash adjustment) can speed relocation without two parallel transactions. See Panama real estate swap 2026.

Controlled auction / sealed bid

For high-value properties ($500,000+) with time pressure, some brokers run sealed-bid processes — 5-10 pre-qualified buyers are invited to submit one offer in an envelope. Works when the property is desirable and the segment is scarce.

Sale to institutional investor

Real estate funds and institutional buyers acquire units at 15-25% discount but close in 30-60 days with cash. Useful if urgency is worth the discount. Avoid intermediaries promising '48-hour close' without due diligence — almost always 30-40% discount purchases.


Action Checklist: If Your Apartment Isn't Selling

Diagnostic (week 1)

  • Requested closed-transaction list of the building, last 12-18 months.
  • Calculated adjusted median price/sqm with PanamaEstimate.
  • Compared my list price vs adjusted comparable. Difference: ___%.
  • Reviewed listing photography and description on the 3 main portals.
  • Verified the listing actually appears published on each portal.
  • Asked broker for visit report last 90 days.
  • Reviewed Public Registry certification of my property.
  • Verified condominium and DGI clearance letters.

Immediate action (weeks 2-3)

  • If price is over 8% above comparable: 5-10% cut.
  • If photography is amateur: hired professional ($200-$500).
  • If there is visible damage: cosmetic repair (1-3% of value).
  • If broker did not meet metrics: negotiated exit or waited for expiration.
  • If there is a legal issue: consulted attorney to resolve before continuing to list.

Evaluation (months 2-3)

  • Count visits, written feedback, and offers received.
  • Recalculate whether to cut price or change broker.
  • If can't sell in 6 months: consider temporary rental or alternative sale (swap, institutional).

Common Panamanian Seller Mistakes

  1. Anchoring to purchase price instead of current market. What you paid is irrelevant to the buyer.
  2. Expecting to recoup 100% of improvements. A $30,000 kitchen + bathroom renovation typically adds $15,000-$22,000 to sale price, not $30,000.
  3. Rejecting reasonable offers waiting for better. The first offer is usually the best — if it arrives in the first 8 weeks at 3-5% off your price, negotiate seriously.
  4. Signing 12-month exclusivity. Never. Maximum 6 months with exit clause.
  5. Not professionalizing photography. The investment with the highest ROI on time-to-sell.
  6. Ignoring visit feedback. If 3 different prospects objected to the same thing (small kitchen, high HOA, orientation), they are right.
  7. Lying in the listing about square meters, building year, or amenities. Detected on visit and burns trust irrecoverably.
  8. Not resolving legal issues before listing. Pending succession, uncanceled mortgage, lien — qualified buyers walk away.
  9. Selling without your own attorney. The buyer's attorney does not work for you. Invest 1-2% in your attorney.
  10. Underestimating taxes and closing costs. 2% transfer tax, 10% capital gains on profit, 5% broker commission, 1-2% notary and legal. Total 8-10% of gross price. Calculate net before accepting an offer.

Sources and Methodology

  • Average sale times: observation of active listings on Encuentra24, InmoPanama, and MLS ACOBIR Q1-Q2 2026.
  • Brokerage commissions: market standard per the ACOBIR Code of Ethics and Law 6 of 2006 on real estate brokerage (MIVIOT).
  • Adjustments by physical condition and staging: market benchmarks for the Panamanian residential segment.
  • Legal sale process: Tax Code, Horizontal Property Law, and Panama Public Registry regulations.

Ranges and percentages are indicative of the Panama 2026 market. Each property has specific dynamics. Validate with a broker with track record in your building before making strategic decisions.


Related Articles


Has your apartment been on the market for months? Send us the building address, square meters, list price, and time on market. We'll deliver a diagnostic in 48 hours with comparables from the building and a concrete adjustment recommendation. Ask Alma with no commitment.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How long should it take to sell an apartment in Panama in 2026?

The average sale time for a well-priced apartment in Panama City in 2026 ranges from 3 to 9 months from listing to signed deed. In high-liquidity premium zones like Costa del Este, San Francisco, and Punta Pacifica, competitively priced units close in 90-150 days. In secondary zones or with oversupply it can extend to 6-12 months. If your property exceeds 9-12 months without a concrete offer, the issue is almost always pricing (80% of cases), photography and listing (15%), or market timing (5%). It is not normal for an apartment listed at market price to take more than 12 months — it is a clear signal to adjust strategy.

What is the most common reason an apartment doesn't sell in Panama?

The #1 reason is pricing above market. 80% of unsold properties have list prices 8-20% above the building's comparable value. Owners typically anchor price to what they paid (acquisition cost + improvements), emotional value, or what the next-door seller is asking. The market does not buy on those criteria — it buys on comparables. If your apartment has been listed 6+ months without concrete offers, run real comparables from the same building through PanamaEstimate, not just competing list prices (which may also be overpriced).

Is staging worth it to sell an apartment in Panama?

Yes, but in doses calibrated to the ticket. For apartments above $200,000, professional staging (furniture + neutral decor + photography) adds 2-5% to the sale price and cuts days on market 30-50%, with typical cost of $1,500-$4,000. For units under $150,000, light staging (depersonalize, paint walls white, good lighting, professional photography) costs $300-$800 and is enough. What always pays off: depersonalize (remove family photos and personal items), paint in neutral tones, repair visible damage, and hire professional photography. Owner cell-phone photos cost sales.

What commission do real estate brokers charge in Panama?

The standard residential commission in Panama is 5% of the sale price + 7% ITBMS on the commission (5.35% effective), paid by the seller. For commercial or luxury properties above $500,000 the commission drops to 3-4%. Commission is paid at deed closing. It is negotiable: a broker with track record in your building may accept 4% if they expect a fast sale; a broker without experience in your zone does not earn 5%. Verify the broker has a current MIVIOT license (mandatory under Law 6 of 2006) before signing an exclusivity contract.

What do I do if I need to sell my Panama apartment urgently?

If you have real urgency (6-12 weeks), the escalated options are: (1) Cut price 10-15% below comparable to trigger immediate offers — the most effective accelerator; (2) Offer partial seller financing (30-50% over 2-5 years) to expand the buyer universe; (3) Consider sale to an institutional investor or real estate fund at a 15-25% discount — closings in 30-60 days but you leave value on the table; (4) Swap for another property if you want to relocate without two parallel transactions. Avoid aggressive 'home-buyer' offers promising 48-hour purchases — almost always discounts of 25-40% that are worse than cutting price and closing formally.

When should I change my real estate broker in Panama?

Change broker when: (1) In 90-120 days they have not generated 8-15 real qualified visits to your apartment; (2) They don't deliver structured feedback per visit (what the prospect objected, why they didn't offer); (3) They have not adjusted marketing strategy in that period (photos, price, channels); (4) There is no written offer even a low one; (5) The listing does not appear on main portals (Encuentra24, InmoPanama, MLS ACOBIR). Before changing, check if you signed an exclusivity contract and what exit clause it has. Many exclusivity contracts in Panama are 6 months — if you signed one, wait for expiration or negotiate amicable exit. Never sign exclusivity over 6 months; 3-4 months is reasonable.

Next step

Ready to invest in Panama?

Speak with a certified advisor to find the property that matches your investor profile and maximize your ROI.

Related searches

Explore apartments in Panama

Looking for an apartment in Panama?

Alma helps you find the property that fits your profile — based on what you just read.

Browse properties

Explorar todos los proyectos

Navega por nuestro catálogo completo de edificios en Panamá con filtros por zona, precio y ROI.

Ver catálogo de proyectos