Skip to main content
Back to blog
Mercado

Price per m² in Panama 2026: median $2,208

PanamaProp9 min

Last updated: June 1, 2026

Price per square meter is the most reliable indicator for comparing zones in Panama — much more so than the absolute price of an apartment, which depends on size. This report consolidates the median price per sqm in 2026 by premium zone, with the methodology behind each number and no invented figures.

Methodology (Summary)

The data comes from PanamaProp's proprietary index, built on verified active listings from Encuentra24, InmoPanama, and MLS ACOBIR (snapshot as of May 31, 2026).

  • Sample: 3,199 sale listings and 1,153 rental listings that pass sanity filters (sale $400–$15,000/sqm, rent $3–$120/sqm/month) to exclude capture errors.
  • Statistic: we use the median, not the average — more robust to outliers.
  • Property type: residential apartments (no offices, no commercial spaces).
  • Asking prices: these are listed (asking) prices, not transactional closing prices, which tend to sit above the real sale price.
  • Currency: US$/sqm (Panama uses the dollarized balboa 1:1).

Median Price by Premium Zone (2026)

ZoneSale (median $/sqm)Rent (median $/sqm/month)Sample (sale)
Marbella$3,119reduced sample*50
Costa del Este$2,762$13.45273
Punta Pacifica$2,696$13.44299
Bella Vista$2,204$13.00181
Obarrio$2,057$12.5952
El Cangrejo$2,042$11.7694
San Francisco$2,038$11.61405
National (reference)$2,208$12.593,199

*Marbella has the smallest rental sample; we do not publish its specific median rent (our golden rule: we do not assert what the sample cannot support).

Transparency: we publish only zones with a robust sample. Zones like Paitilla and Coco del Mar do not yet have a sufficient sample of their own (historically their listings were grouped under Punta Pacifica) and will be added once the ongoing reclassification allows it. We do not invent a price where the data does not support one.

Prices vary within each zone: a sea-view unit can be above its building's average; an interior or no-view unit, below.

The Yield Factor (Rental) by Zone

Price per sqm =/= profitability. A more expensive sqm does not guarantee a better return. Gross yield by zone (annual rent ÷ sale price, both per sqm):

ZoneGross annual yield
Obarrio7.35%
Bella Vista7.08%
El Cangrejo6.91%
San Francisco6.84%
Punta Pacifica5.98%
Costa del Este5.84%

Zones with a higher price/sqm (Punta Pacifica, Costa del Este) tend to have a lower gross yield — the trophy-asset pattern: the premium concentrates in the sale price, not the rent. The national median gross yield is 6.84%.

What Each Sqm Range Buys You (Reference)

  • Around $2,000/sqm: entry to central premium (San Francisco, El Cangrejo, Obarrio) — good price/location balance.
  • $2,200–$2,800/sqm: consolidated premium (Bella Vista, Punta Pacifica, Costa del Este).
  • $2,800/sqm and up: the top tier of the market (Marbella, sea-view units, high floors with a view).

Districts outside the premium zones usually trade below these levels, but we do not publish a per-district median until we have a sufficient sample for each one: we prefer not to assert a number the data cannot support.

How to Use This Table When Buying

  1. Compare apples to apples: the sqm of a 2010 building is not worth the same as one delivered in 2025, even in the same zone.
  2. Verify amenities: pool, gym, 24h security, and lobby affect the perceived sqm.
  3. View and floor: a sea-view unit can be well above its tower's average.
  4. Negotiate based on sqm: if you are offered an apartment above your zone's median, ask what justifies it.

Sources and Updates

  • PanamaProp proprietary index over active listings from Encuentra24, InmoPanama, and MLS ACOBIR (snapshot as of May 31, 2026, n=3,199 sale / 1,153 rent).
  • Statistic: median, with sanity filters. Asking prices, not closing prices.
  • Updated periodically as the scrapers run.

Related articles:


Want the real sqm price of a zone or specific building? Alma, PanamaProp's assistant, starts from this real data and places a property within the market in seconds. Talk to Alma, and if you want the exact comparable for a tower, the PanamaProp team continues.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does construction cost per m² in Panama in 2026?

Request a project-specific construction quote. PanamaProp's index measures advertised property prices, not building costs. As a separate reference, the median asking price in Costa del Este was $2,750/m² on October 4, 2026 (PanamaProp index, sale, 1,601 distinct offers).

How much does a square meter cost in Punta Pacifica in 2026?

The median advertised sale price in Punta Pacifica is $2,521 per sqm as of October 4, 2026, across 1,476 distinct offers with price and size (PanamaProp index). An apartment for sale asks a median of $590,000. Each unit's price varies by building, floor, and view, and these are asking prices, not closing prices.

What is the price per square meter in Costa del Este in 2026?

The median advertised sale price in Costa del Este is $2,750/sqm as of October 4, 2026 (PanamaProp index, 1,601 distinct offers with price and size). An apartment for sale asks a median of $515,000. This is an asking-price estimate, not a closing price; the May 2026 historical table reflects a different measurement and period.

Which Panama zone has the best gross rental yield in 2026?

Obarrio leads with a 7.35% gross annual yield, followed by Bella Vista (7.08%), El Cangrejo (6.91%), and San Francisco (6.84%). The most expensive premium zones have lower yields: Punta Pacifica (5.98%) and Costa del Este (5.84%), because the sale price per sqm is higher and the premium does not transfer proportionally to rent. The national median gross yield is 6.84% (PanamaProp data, May 2026).

Which premium zone is most affordable per square meter in 2026?

Among premium zones with a robust sample, the most affordable per square meter are San Francisco ($2,038/sqm), El Cangrejo ($2,042/sqm), and Obarrio ($2,057/sqm), all below the national median of $2,207.79/sqm (PanamaProp index, May 2026). They are the entry point to central premium living, with good connectivity and urban life.

What is the median price per square meter in Panama City in 2026?

The median sale price per square meter in Panama City is $2,207.79/sqm in 2026, across 3,199 verified active listings (PanamaProp index, May 2026). The median rent is $12.59/sqm per month. These are asking prices, not closing prices, calculated using the median to resist outliers.

How much does a square meter cost in San Francisco (Panama) in 2026, and what do apartments for sale ask?

As of October 4, 2026, the median advertised price in San Francisco is $1,920 per sqm (1,913 distinct offers), and an apartment for sale asks a median of $230,000 (1,950 distinct offers). By bedrooms, medians are $204,100 for 1 bedroom, $190,000 for 2 and $315,000 for 3. These are asking prices from PanamaProp's index, not closing prices.

How much does a square meter cost in Obarrio in 2026, and what do apartments for sale ask?

As of October 4, 2026, the median advertised price in Obarrio is $2,026 per sqm (545 distinct offers), and an apartment for sale asks a median of $260,000 (559 distinct offers). By bedrooms, medians are $193,390 for 1 bedroom, $247,000 for 2 and $270,000 for 3. These are asking prices from PanamaProp's index, not closing prices.

How much does a square meter cost in Bella Vista in 2026, and what do apartments for sale ask?

As of October 4, 2026, the median advertised price in Bella Vista is $2,384 per sqm (2,527 distinct offers), and an apartment for sale asks a median of $250,000 (2,566 distinct offers). By bedrooms, medians are $189,845 for 1 bedroom, $245,000 for 2 and $320,000 for 3. These are asking prices from PanamaProp's index, not closing prices.

How much does a square meter cost in El Cangrejo in 2026, and what do apartments for sale ask?

As of October 4, 2026, the median advertised price in El Cangrejo is $1,978 per sqm (339 distinct offers), and an apartment for sale asks a median of $249,900 (347 distinct offers). By bedrooms, medians are $179,000 for 1 bedroom, $219,146 for 2 and $308,000 for 3. These are asking prices from PanamaProp's index, not closing prices.

How much does a square meter cost in Marbella (Panama) in 2026, and what do apartments for sale ask?

As of October 4, 2026, the median advertised price in Marbella is $3,481 per sqm (225 distinct offers), with high dispersion: the middle half of the supply ranges from $1,547 to $4,298 per sqm. An apartment for sale asks a median of $295,000 (229 distinct offers); by bedrooms, $255,138 for 1, $270,750 for 2 and $320,000 for 3. These are asking prices, not closing prices.

How much does a square meter cost in Paitilla in 2026, and what do apartments for sale ask?

As of October 4, 2026, the median advertised price in Paitilla is $2,149 per sqm (829 distinct offers), and an apartment for sale asks a median of $510,000 (843 distinct offers), with a median size of 278 sqm. By bedrooms, medians are $266,475 for 1 bedroom, $265,755 for 2 and $513,895 for 3. These are asking prices, not closing prices.

How much does a square meter cost in Coco del Mar in 2026, and what do apartments for sale ask?

As of October 4, 2026, the median advertised price in Coco del Mar is $2,726 per sqm (806 distinct offers), and an apartment for sale asks a median of $350,000 (823 distinct offers). By bedrooms, medians are $237,500 for 1 bedroom, $320,000 for 2 and $441,536 for 3. These are asking prices from PanamaProp's index, not closing prices.

Next step

Ready to invest in Panama?

Speak with a certified advisor to find the property that matches your investor profile and maximize your ROI.

Related searches

Apartments in Punta Pacífica

Looking in Punta Pacífica?

Alma helps you find the apartment in Punta Pacífica that fits your budget and profile — based on what you just read.

Browse properties

Explorar todos los proyectos

Navega por nuestro catálogo completo de edificios en Panamá con filtros por zona, precio y ROI.

Ver catálogo de proyectos